Home Products Energy Savings Reviews VevoSecure Your Local Vevo Virtual Factory Tour Contact Us
Call: 0845 130 0120 8am - 9pm Mon-Fri

Privacy notice

This is a privacy notice for Vevo Windows to inform you of our policy about all information we may record about you.

Vevo Windows is the brand name of Garrard Windows Ltd.

In this document, ‘’we’’, ‘’our’’, or ‘us’’ refer to Garrard Windows Ltd, Company registration number 3376322, 1-2 Harvington Park, Pitstone, BEDS, LU7 9GX. Our registered office address is Prospero House, 46-48 Rothesay Road, Luton, BEDS, LU1 1QZ

In this document “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

Introduction

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.vevowindows.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared.

This document explains how we collect, use and store your information. Please read this Privacy notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy notice, you must stop using our Site immediately.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

This privacy notice applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What data we collect
We may collect the following information

  • Name
  • Contact information including, address, email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
All personal data is processed and stored securely for no longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping
  • With your permission pass your details to the Vevo installer located nearest to you to make an appointment with you - only if you have requested this service through our ‘arrange a home quote’ page of our site
  • With your permission to pass your details to the Vevo installer located nearest to you to follow up on the price you received on the ‘instant online quote’ page of our site
  • Send a brochure to you if you have completed the request a brochure page
  • If you have registered for Vevo Secure, we will keep your name and address on a database to verify your details in event of a claim
  • Replying to emails from you or sending you an email if we cannot complete a request from you, for example to tell you we cannot arrange a home quote as we do not have an installer in your area
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on Our products AND/OR services.
You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
Your data will only be stored in the UK.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you submit data to this website it is stored securely in an encrypted database over a secure SSL connection. They are only accessed by the owner of this website and are not passed on to any third party.

Do We Share Your Data?
In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

How Can You Access Your Data?
Please contact us if you would like to see your data or have it deleted – please download and complete the form available HERE and email it to info@vevowindows.co.uk or send by post to Vevo Windows, 1-2 Harvington Park, Pitstone, BEDS, LU7 9GX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

If you fill in the Online Quote form on our website we will set a cookie on your browser. This is only to store the items you get a quote for so we can then provide a total price.

You may disable cookies within your browser, the links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
Google Chrome: Here
Microsoft Internet Explorer: Here
Microsoft Edge: Here (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
Safari (macOS): Here
Safari (iOS): Here
Mozilla Firefox: Here
Android: Here
(Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us info@vevowindows.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about any of our services, products or website please contact Steve Leek via the email address info@vevowindows.co.uk and we will respond in a timely manner.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@vevowindows.co.uk, by telephone on 01296 668899, or by post at 1-2 Harvington Park, Pistone, BEDS, LU79GX. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.